CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H81046

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Crawler Carriers from Japan

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted brochures depicting two models of Crawler Carriers, identified as: Komatsu Utility Crawler Carriers - Model numbers CD110R-1 and CD60R-1A. Their principal use is hauling and dumping various materials such as earth, stone, rock, etc.

Model CD110R-1 Crawler Carrier - is a bogie type with rubber tracks dumper vehicle that, you state, can be imported as a cab and chassis alone or as a complete vehicle (dumper included). The cab and the dump body is an integrated superstructure that can rotate 360 degrees - enabling dumping at any angle, while minimizing site damage. The dump capacity is 24,250 lbs. The top speed is 6.2 mph. You have stated that you desire classification advice on the complete dumper, as well as on the importation of just the cab and chassis.

Model CD60R-1A Crawler Carrier - is a bogie type with rubber tracks dumper vehicle. The cab and the dump body is an integrated superstructure that can rotate 360 degrees - enabling dumping at any angle, while minimizing site damage. The dump capacity is 13,230 lbs. The top speed of the vehicle is 5.3 mph.

The applicable subheading for the Model CD110R-1 Crawler Carrier cab and chassis only will be 8704.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Dumpers designed for off-highway use: Cab chassis. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Model CD110R-1 Crawler Carrier imported as a complete dumper will be 8704.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Dumpers designed for off-highway use: Other…Rear dump: With a capacity of 40.8 metric tons or less. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Model CD60R-1A Crawler Carrier will be 8704.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Dumpers designed for off-highway use: Other…Rear dump: With a capacity of 40.8 metric tons or less. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division